Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the website, www.Eatingdisorderecovery.com.

This document is to inform you about how we treat your data and to explain in particular how your personal information is processed when you use our website. As a result, you will be able to provide consent to the processing of your personal data in a free and informed way in the sections of the website in which you are asked to provide personal information.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

This website is operated by Emma Murphy T/a Sandyford Wellness Centre, a business registered in Ireland with business registration number 406286 whose registered office is at 21 Sandyford Office Park, Sandyford Business Estate, Dublin 18, Ireland (“Sandyford Wellness Centre”, “we”, “us” or “our”). You can contact us at this address or by using any of the contact information provided at the end of this statement.

General Statement

Eatingdisorderecovery fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Eatingdisorderecovery will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (‘DPA’).

Important Notice

Our website offers services that deal with sensitive and personal issues. For this reason, we minimise the amount of personal information we request and you provide. In order to allow you to register as a user of our website and to purchase our online program it is necessary for us to ask you for certain information that allows us to provide you with our service. This information is generally a username and a valid email address. You may choose to protect your anonymity by registering with a pseudonym and/or using an email address that does not personally identify you. We may use this information to authenticate your login details and process your purchases. We may collect and use this information for other purposes that are set out below.

HOWEVER, WE DO NOT ASK FOR, AND WE REQUEST YOU REFRAIN FROM PROVIDING, ANY DETAILS OR INFORMATION OF A MEDICAL NATURE CONCERNING YOU OR ANYONE ELSE.

We may record details of the online program you request, the sessions you have attended and the anonymous questions you submit for our webinars. Other than this, we do not request, and we do not ask for, any information from you of a medical or clinical nature. Furthermore, we will not respond to any information of this nature submitted to us, other than within the strict content guidelines of our prepared webinars based on anonymously submitted questions and feedback.

Our online programs are not live, so you are not identifiable to any other program user or third party. We use actors in our ‘virtual groups’ and tutorials, there is no user interaction. If you attend our live webinars, you cannot interact with the facilitator or any other webinar attendees. Therefore, your attendance at program sessions and webinars remains anonymous.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to our services or subscribing to our newsletter. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website.

2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

3. Details of transactions you carry out through our website and of the fulfilment of your orders.

4. Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

5. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

6. Information we collect via the use of cookies and similar technologies. We use cookies for website analytics (i.e. to understand how you are using the website); to facilitate registrations and to determine if you are logged in. You can find our more in our Cookies Policy.

Contracts for the supply of our online program formed through the Website are governed by our Terms and Conditions. Pursuant to our Terms and Conditions we may collect data from your use of our online program, such as your review of the program you attended. This information is used for statistical purposes only, and is kept secure and is not disclosed to any other user or third party.

Uses made of the information

If you register your details with us online, by purchasing our online program, we may use the details you have given us, together with details of how you use our website, and details of your purchases as follows:

1. to manage and improve our services and the website;

2. to notify you of changes to our services, the website, our Privacy Statement and/or any of our other published notices and terms and conditions;

3. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

4. to understand your ratings of our online program;

5. if applicable, to provide you with newsletters as set out in this Privacy Statement; and

6. to understand statistical data about user browsing actions and patterns, which does not personally identify you.
Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order and the processing of your payment details. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Disclosure of your information

Any information which you provide us in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by us only in line with the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. However, we may consider it necessary to disclose personal information without your consent or without consulting you, when we believe that this is appropriate to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our terms and conditions or other legal rights, to protect the security of the website, to prevent fraud, or otherwise to protect our legitimate interests and/or the legitimate interests of our customers. Furthermore, we may disclose some of your personal information to our payment processors or suppliers, where necessary to give effect to your purchases or other services that you have requested on the website. We currently use Stripe Payments and PayPal to process credit card transactions.

Newsletters and Updates

If you subscribe to our newsletter or any other e-mail updates, by submitting your e-mail address through a subscribe facility on the Website, and you wish to opt-out of receiving these communications, please access the “Unsubscribe” link that is available on all such emails. If you have any difficulty unsubscribing please contact us using the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Statement.

Updating your personal information

If you want to modify or update your registered details at any time, you can do this by logging in to the website. Alternatively, you may inform us of any changes in your personal information, and we will update or modify your personal information accordingly.

Requests regarding data supplied via this website

On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to us at our mailing address provided below, or e-mail us at info@sandyfordwellness.com. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 14 days to process.

If you discover that we hold inaccurate information about you, you can request us to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which Eatingdisorderecovery processes the data concerned.

Cookies and use of technical information

This website uses cookies to ensure we give you the best possible experience on our website. Please review our Cookies Policy as this contains important information on how we send cookies to your web browser.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions, requests or complaints regarding this Privacy Statement please contact us using the following information:

Email: info@sandyfordwellness.com
Registered Office: 21 Sandyford Office Park, Sandyford Business Estate, Dublin 18, Ireland

Changes to this Statement

We do update our Privacy Statement from time to time, as our data collection practices change. By using our website you agree to be bound by this Privacy Statement and any revisions in effect at the time of use. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Statement to determine the current policies in force.

This statement was last modified August 2018